Schedule

of

Events

Welcome to TEXSOM 2013 Schedule of Events

Please review and select seminars carefully, all seminar selections are final. 

 

Thursday, August 8th

8:00am - 5:00pm
John Gauntner's Certified Sake Professional Course
 

Friday, August 9th

8:00am - 5:00pm
John Gauntner's Certified Sake Professional Course
 
Court of Master Sommeliers' Introductory Course

 

Saturday, August 10th

8:00am - 5:00pm
John Gauntner's Certified Sake Professional Course
 
Court of Master Sommeliers' Introductory Course
 
5:00pm - 8:00pm
Hospitality Suites Open
 

Sunday, August 11th

9:00am - 9:15am
Opening Remarks
 
9:15am - 11:30am (Break from 10:15am to 10:30am)
Traditional Method Sparkling Wines from Around the World - Charles Curtis MW
 
Building a Well-Rounded Beer Program - Melissa Monosoff MS & Andy McNamara MS
 
Geology Focus: What on Earth! - How Geology Makes a Difference in the Wines We Enjoy - Wayne Belding MS
 
Survey of the Ancient World: Southern Italy, Greece, Israel, Lebanon, and Turkey - Keith Goldston MS & Christy Canterbury MW
 
11:30am - 1:00pm
Wine and Dine Lunches
 
1:00pm - 2:15pm
Sake - John Gauntner & Sally Mohr MS
 
Regional Focus: Etna - Craig Collins MS & Devon Broglie MS
 
Varietal Focus: Muscat - Geoff Labitzke MW & John Ragan MS
 
Exploring the Terroir of Bordeaux - Ronan Sayburn MS
 
2:15pm - 3:30pm
Tasting Break
 
3:30pm - 4:45pm
Varietal Focus: Merlot - Fred Dame MS & Jay James MS
 
Bourbon: Debunking the Myths - Brett Davis MS & W. Scott Harper MS
 
Regional Focus: Santa Barbara - John Blazon MS & Rajat Parr
 
Varietal Focus: Benchmark Styles of Regional Classic Red Wines -
Moderator: Jordan Mackay, Panel: Michael Franz, Thomas Burke MS, Alfonso Cevola CSW, Sherry Sauter Morano MW
 
5:00pm - 8:00pm
Hospitality Suites Open
 

Monday, August 12th

9:00am - 9:15am
Announcements
 
9:15am - 11:30am (Break from 10:15am to 10:30am)
SOMM Documentary Film and post-screening Q&A with Director Jason Wise
 
Geography Focus: High Altitude Wines - Laura DePasquale MS & Charles Curtis MW
 
Tasting Focus: Perspectives MS/MW/CWE - Peter Neptune MS & Sheri Sauter Morano MW
 
Modern Australia - Matt Stamp MS & Eric Entrikin MS
 
11:30am - 1:00pm
Wine and Dine Lunches
 
1:00pm - 2:15pm
State of the Industry/Sommelier Roundtable (Double Session) -
Moderator: Jordan Mackay; Panel: Rajat Parr, John Ragan MS, Charles Banks, Melissa Monosoff MS, Christy Canterbury MW, Bernie Sun
 
Varietal Focus: Nebbiolo - Bobby Stuckey MS & Shelley Lindgren
 
Tasting Focus: Elements of Perception and Style - Tim Gaiser MS
 
Regional Focus: Iconic White Wines of the Loire Valley - Josh Raynolds
 
2:15pm - 3:30pm
Tasting Break
 
3:30pm - 4:45pm
Varietal Focus: Tannat - Keith Goldston MS
 
Tasting Focus: Science Behind the Method (Terpenes and Pyrazines) - Geoff Kruth MS
 
Iconic Producer: Klein Constantia Vin de Constance - Hans Astrom
 
State of the Industry/Sommelier Roundtable - Panel (continued)
 
7:00pm - 9:00pm
Grand Tasting and Awards Reception
 

 

Tuesday, August 13th

8:30am - 9:00am
Check-In for Society of Wine Educators Exams:
Certified Specialist of Wine
Certified Specialist of Spirits
 
9:00am - 10:30pm
Society of Wine Educators Exams:
Certified Specialist of Wine
Certified Specialist of Spirits